*Data in each column can be sorted in descending or ascending order by clicking on the head of the respective column
*The original order is restored by clicking on the column with the heading Metropolitan Area
*Clicking Normal restores the original table (from % Columns)
* NA means that the % difference cannot be calculated: the denominator has value zero

Persons of Ukrainian Ancestry* by Metropolitan Area: United States, 1990, 2000 and 2010**

(MAs with 100 or more persons in at least one of the three years)

| Export to Excel | Help
Metropolitan Area199020002010%(2010*-1990)/
1990
%(2000-1990)/
1990
%(2010*-2000)/
2000
New York-Northeastern NJ98,229129,944113,11415.2%32.3%-13.0%
Philadelphia, PA/NJ45,28950,91852,13215.1%12.4%2.4%
Chicago, IL36,67045,20446,71327.4%23.3%3.3%
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA21,38828,47826,22222.6%33.1%-7.9%
Seattle-Everett, WA5,70916,65625,594348.3%191.7%53.7%
Detroit, MI32,13329,60725,385-21.0%-7.9%-14.3%
Portland, OR-WA3,10912,97224,947702.4%317.2%92.3%
Sacramento, CA2,60814,95523,825813.5%473.4%59.3%
Cleveland, OH17,30025,15121,49924.3%45.4%-14.5%
Pittsburgh, PA24,78526,26120,774-16.2%6.0%-20.9%
Washington, DC/MD/VA12,81315,98318,34343.2%24.7%14.8%
San Francisco-Oakland-Vallejo, CA9,16014,05013,71949.8%53.4%-2.4%
Boston, MA-NH8,55714,99013,62459.2%75.2%-9.1%
Baltimore, MD8,1198,81412,09348.9%8.6%37.2%
Rochester, NY11,01813,51411,5294.6%22.7%-14.7%
Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN8,0619,94511,06237.2%23.4%11.2%
Monmouth-Ocean, NJ8,67310,36910,70623.4%19.6%3.3%
Atlanta, GA3,2577,5978,976175.6%133.3%18.2%
Syracuse, NY6,6789,9678,96134.2%49.3%-10.1%
Phoenix, AZ5,9417,0518,55143.9%18.7%21.3%
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA/NJ12,75411,6698,504-33.3%-8.5%-27.1%
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY10,1139,6648,189-19.0%-4.4%-15.3%
Denver-Boulder, CO4,5997,1637,85270.7%55.8%9.6%
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA12,36010,0547,713-37.6%-18.7%-23.3%
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY8,7526,9857,023-19.8%-20.2%0.5%
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX3,9495,5467,02277.8%40.4%26.6%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL6,3687,9736,9098.5%25.2%-13.3%
San Diego, CA5,6475,3846,38113.0%-4.7%18.5%
Spokane, WA9813,2175,944505.9%227.9%84.8%
Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood-Pompano Beach, FL5,3416,1455,5994.8%15.1%-8.9%
Columbus, OH2,1453,7665,526157.6%75.6%46.7%
Houston-Brazoria, TX3,2404,0025,49969.7%23.5%37.4%
Sarasota, FL1,3872,9565,414290.3%113.1%83.2%
Youngstown-Warren, OH-PA7,2126,6735,179-28.2%-7.5%-22.4%
Riverside-San Bernadino, CA4,2773,9434,92815.2%-7.8%25.0%
Tacoma, WA1,3443,1894,765254.5%137.3%49.4%
Springfield-Holyoke-Chicopee, MA1,2313,2104,693281.2%160.8%46.2%
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Delray Beach, FL3,7064,9034,67526.1%32.3%-4.7%
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC1,1852,6674,621290.0%125.1%73.3%
San Jose, CA3,3234,6104,54836.9%38.7%-1.3%
Hartford-Bristol-Middleton- New Britain, CT4,5025,7104,5360.8%26.8%-20.6%
Raleigh-Durham, NC5432,4004,433716.4%342.0%84.7%
Orlando, FL2,5273,8854,14664.1%53.7%6.7%
Las Vegas, NV2,0432,9194,119101.6%42.9%41.1%
Wilmington, DE/NJ/MD4,2764,6294,041-5.5%8.3%-12.7%
St. Louis, MO-IL3,6734,7253,9617.8%28.6%-16.2%
Newburgh-Middletown, NY02,4663,6890.0%0.0%49.6%
Harrisburg-Lebanon--Carlisle, PA3,3562,6333,4422.6%-21.5%30.7%
Milwaukee, WI2,3492,5003,31941.3%6.4%32.8%
Reading, PA2,6212,7183,28125.2%3.7%20.7%
Providence-Fall River-Pawtucket, MA/RI1,7863,3163,25082.0%85.7%-2.0%
Akron, OH3,4753,9713,162-9.0%14.3%-20.4%
Norfolk-VA Beach--Newport News, VA2,2323,4383,07037.5%54.0%-10.7%
Jacksonville, FL5121,5452,982482.4%201.8%93.0%
Miami-Hialeah, FL3,0322,6872,917-3.8%-11.4%8.6%
Kansas City, MO-KS1,5442,5282,87286.0%63.7%13.6%
Ann Arbor, MI1,6192,9562,86677.0%82.6%-3.0%
Trenton, NJ3,2073,0332,771-13.6%-5.4%-8.6%
Salt Lake City-Ogden, UT4672,0232,645466.4%333.2%30.7%
Erie, PA1,6881,7612,63756.2%4.3%49.7%
Lancaster, PA1,1211,6162,496122.7%44.2%54.5%
Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson SC3277222,368624.2%120.8%228.0%
Indianapolis, IN6681,5712,361253.4%135.2%50.3%
Nashville, TN3811,4112,241488.2%270.3%58.8%
Binghamton, NY2,8373,4592,240-21.0%21.9%-35.2%
Utica-Rome, NY3,1264,0422,219-29.0%29.3%-45.1%
Richmond-Petersburg, VA1,0771,6582,181102.5%53.9%31.5%
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH/KY/IN1,7302,1662,17725.8%25.2%0.5%
Austin, TX1,0211,4752,111106.8%44.5%43.1%
Yolo, CA09782,1100.0%0.0%115.7%
Atlantic City, NJ1,5352,5502,08635.9%66.1%-18.2%
Madison, WI4308312,010367.4%93.3%141.9%
Bridgeport, CT1,6102,1991,97022.4%36.6%-10.4%
Asheville, NC1899571,963938.6%406.3%105.1%
Tucson, AZ1,5762,3101,93322.7%46.6%-16.3%
Stamford, CT7452,0351,923158.1%173.2%-5.5%
Greensboro-Winston Salem-High Point, NC6961,4051,905173.7%101.9%35.6%
Grand Rapids, MI1,1482,3711,86062.0%106.5%-21.6%
Eugene-Springfield, OR7401,2611,802143.5%70.4%42.9%
Albuquerque, NM8191,0791,692106.6%31.7%56.8%
York, PA1,2101,5891,66337.4%31.3%4.7%
Fresno, CA8321,1931,66299.8%43.4%39.3%
Fort Myers-Cape Coral, FL6921,6521,639136.8%138.7%-0.8%
Johnstown, PA3,0742,5101,632-46.9%-18.3%-35.0%
Ventura-Oxnard-Simi Valley, CA1,4491,5411,61511.5%6.3%4.8%
San Antonio, TX1,0661,2381,61251.2%16.1%30.2%
Dutchess Co., NY01,6401,5670.0%0.0%-4.5%
New Haven-Meriden, CT9951,4931,55756.5%50.1%4.3%
Vineland-Milville-Bridgetown, NJ1,6921,4101,439-15.0%-16.7%2.1%
Oklahoma City, OK8377171,43271.1%-14.3%99.7%
Knoxville, TN5764861,394142.0%-15.6%186.8%
Dayton-Springfield, OH8261,4421,38167.2%74.6%-4.2%
Boise City, ID6808071,35098.5%18.7%67.3%
Canton, OH1,3791,1521,349-2.2%-16.5%17.1%
Bellingham, WA3961,4101,348240.4%256.1%-4.4%
Melbourne-Titusville-Cocoa-Palm Bay, FL1,1591,4491,33515.2%25.0%-7.9%
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc, CA4271,0591,321209.4%148.0%24.7%
Richland-Kennewick-Pasco, WA1535151,307754.2%236.6%153.8%
Daytona Beach, FL1,1581,9241,154-0.3%66.1%-40.0%
Salem, OR4041,1371,135180.9%181.4%-0.2%
Colorado Springs, CO9211,1361,12822.5%23.3%-0.7%
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO3033121,116268.3%3.0%257.7%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA1,1071,0341,104-0.3%-6.6%6.8%
Fort Wayne, IN4163801,079159.4%-8.7%183.9%
Toledo, OH/MI1,6568831,055-36.3%-46.7%19.5%
Tulsa, OK4758581,017114.1%80.6%18.5%
Sioux Falls, SD04929750.0%0.0%98.2%
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland, MI8361,14997216.3%37.4%-15.4%
Lansing-E. Lansing, MI1,1371,643953-16.2%44.5%-42.0%
Memphis, TN/AR/MS258519945266.3%101.2%82.1%
Gainesville, FL254503920262.2%98.0%82.9%
Ocala, FL65723087833.6%-65.0%281.7%
Dover, DE04328520.0%0.0%97.2%
Louisville, KY/IN7601,00285212.1%31.8%-15.0%
Naples, FL04078500.0%0.0%108.8%
Charleston-N.Charleston,SC228590826262.3%158.8%40.0%
Fort Pierce, FL7641,4958237.7%95.7%-44.9%
Reno, NV223453799258.3%103.1%76.4%
Birmingham, AL188486794322.3%158.5%63.4%
Chattanooga, TN/GA241287775221.6%19.1%170.0%
State College, PA57961077033.0%5.4%26.2%
Kenosha, WI326372757132.2%14.1%103.5%
Worcester, MA179320748317.9%78.8%133.8%
New Orleans, LA63685073215.1%33.6%-13.9%
Lakeland-Winterhaven, FL7126207262.0%-12.9%17.1%
Omaha, NE/IA1,243870708-43.0%-30.0%-18.6%
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI56190568822.6%61.3%-24.0%
Lexington-Fayette, KY240325667177.9%35.4%105.2%
Olympia, WA21088665216.7%-58.1%655.7%
Des Moines, IA160342660312.5%113.8%93.0%
Wilmington, NC47464465137.3%35.9%1.1%
Provo-Orem, UT243836332537.5%1495.8%65.3%
Modesto, CA2261,024626177.0%353.1%-38.9%
Pensacola, FL41457361047.3%38.4%6.5%
Galveston-Texas City, TX244159603147.1%-34.8%279.2%
Duluth-Superior, MN/WI33286059779.8%159.0%-30.6%
Elkhart-Goshen, IN39051157747.9%31.0%12.9%
St. Joseph, MO01375750.0%0.0%319.7%
Barnstable-Yarmouth, MA01845600.0%0.0%204.3%
Jamestown-Dunkirk, NY37551355748.5%36.8%8.6%
Rockford, IL168706555230.4%320.2%-21.4%
Hamilton-Middleton, OH223565543143.5%153.4%-3.9%
Glens Falls, NY02645370.0%0.0%103.4%
Greeley, CO81220534559.3%171.6%142.7%
Rochester, MN133352534301.5%164.7%51.7%
Evansville, IN/KY0445290.0%0.0%1102.3%
Punta Gorda, FL07585200.0%0.0%-31.4%
Fargo-Morehead, ND/MN02045120.0%0.0%151.0%
Sharon, PA757613497-34.3%-19.0%-18.9%
Honolulu, HI799695493-38.3%-13.0%-29.1%
Racine, WI110240486341.8%118.2%102.5%
Yuba City, CA22466480114.3%-70.5%627.3%
Williamsport, PA164179476190.2%9.1%165.9%
Bloomington, IN74381474540.5%414.9%24.4%
Bremerton, WA231555467102.2%140.3%-15.9%
Santa Fe, NM156227463196.8%45.5%104.0%
Little Rock--North Little Rock, AR25619645979.3%-23.4%134.2%
Salinas-Sea Side-Monterey, CA31237645545.8%20.5%21.0%
Columbia, SC4323474473.5%-19.7%28.8%
Santa Cruz, CA669690436-34.8%3.1%-36.8%
Portland, ME03234260.0%0.0%31.9%
Myrtle Beach, SC04504250.0%0.0%-5.6%
Augusta-Aiken, GA-SC425466423-0.5%9.6%-9.2%
Huntsville, AL02704190.0%0.0%55.2%
Brockton, MA32332541327.9%0.6%27.1%
Bakersfield, CA24647340665.0%92.3%-14.2%
Mobile, AL21419640488.8%-8.4%106.1%
Danbury, CT7761,223403-48.1%57.6%-67.0%
Jackson, MI32923440322.5%-28.9%72.2%
Charlottesville, VA05413910.0%0.0%-27.7%
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN484770388-19.8%59.1%-49.6%
Anchorage, AK524753384-26.7%43.7%-49.0%
Peoria, IL30033838227.3%12.7%13.0%
Appleton-Oskosh-Neenah, WI30745037722.8%46.6%-16.2%
Flint, MI1,304510375-71.2%-60.9%-26.5%
Billings, MT29926637324.7%-11.0%40.2%
Altoona, PA3531383694.5%-60.9%167.4%
Fayetteville-Springdale, AR142347368159.2%144.4%6.1%
McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr-Mission, TX59255358506.8%332.2%40.4%
Chico, CA21536335766.0%68.8%-1.7%
Clarksville- Hopkinsville, TN/KY45144352682.2%220.0%144.4%
Fayetteville, NC129391334158.9%203.1%-14.6%
St. Cloud, MN2165033153.2%-76.9%562.0%
Lincoln, NE3091,0063286.1%225.6%-67.4%
Baton Rouge, LA135105327142.2%-22.2%211.4%
Benton Harbor, MI145261322122.1%80.0%23.4%
Johnson City-Kingsport--Bristol, TN/VA03043170.0%0.0%4.3%
Stockton, CA17446231078.2%165.5%-32.9%
Fitchburg-Leominster, MA01953010.0%0.0%54.4%
Hagerstown, MD151913011906.7%1173.3%57.6%
Biloxi-Gulfport, MS444329293-34.0%-25.9%-10.9%
Kileen-Temple, TX112171290158.9%52.7%69.6%
Tallahassee, FL04502660.0%0.0%-40.9%
Springfield, MO88106261196.6%20.5%146.2%
Redding, CA78169256228.2%116.7%51.5%
Wichita, KS18176323730.9%321.5%-68.9%
San Luis Obispo-Atascad-P Robles, CA04602340.0%0.0%-49.1%
Yakima, WA16247323243.2%192.0%-51.0%
Medford, OR245358230-6.1%46.1%-35.8%
Champaign-Urbana-Rantoul, IL276251227-17.8%-9.1%-9.6%
Sheboygan, WI7836223185.9%-53.8%519.4%
Jacksonville, NC42165220423.8%292.9%33.3%
Savannah, GA106202217104.7%90.6%7.4%
Athens, GA01991900.0%0.0%-4.5%
Montgomery, AL3868189397.4%78.9%177.9%
Odessa, TX9622518996.9%134.4%-16.0%
Panama City, FL0881880.0%0.0%113.6%
Roanoke, VA48178187289.6%270.8%5.1%
Davenport, IA-Rock Island -Moline, IL1049417164.4%-9.6%81.9%
Columbus, GA/AL0391670.0%0.0%328.2%
Brownsville-Harlingen-San Benito, TX70213161130.0%204.3%-24.4%
Yuma, AZ213232159-25.4%8.9%-31.5%
Las Cruces, NM0571490.0%0.0%161.4%
Hickory-Morgantown, NC01351470.0%0.0%8.9%
Lafayette-W. Lafayette, IN9336514657.0%292.5%-60.0%
Springfield, IL16279146-9.9%-51.2%84.8%
Flagstaff, AZ-UT02681440.0%0.0%-46.3%
Lake Charles, LA001330.0%0.0%0.0%
Amarillo, TX4173132222.0%78.0%80.8%
Eau Claire, WI183275132-27.9%50.3%-52.0%
El Paso, TX484306126-74.0%-36.8%-58.8%
Corpus Christi, TX10810612515.7%-1.9%17.9%
Fort Walton Beach, FL03451230.0%0.0%-64.3%
Cedar Rapids, IA22399121-45.7%-55.6%22.2%
Beaumont-Port Arthur-Orange,TX256213112-56.3%-16.8%-47.4%
Columbia, MO7516211046.7%116.0%-32.1%
Decatur, IL2450109354.2%108.3%118.0%
Manchester, NH236528108-54.2%123.7%-79.5%
Waco, TX21239107-49.5%-81.6%174.4%
Bloomington-Normal, IL5731210584.2%447.4%-66.3%
Rocky Mount, NC0441050.0%0.0%138.6%
Jackson, MS0371040.0%0.0%181.1%
Auburn-Opekika, AL0291010.0%0.0%248.3%
Macon-Warner Robins, GA93140974.3%50.5%-30.7%
Visalia-Tulare-Porterville, CA1057896-8.6%-25.7%23.1%
New Bedford, MA701508420.0%114.3%-44.0%
Merced, CA651007921.5%53.8%-21.0%
Pueblo, CO1174879-32.5%-59.0%64.6%
Janesville-Beloit, WI23538378-66.8%63.0%-79.6%
Nashua, NH39727177-80.6%-31.7%-71.6%
Waterbury, CT39129175-80.8%-25.6%-74.2%
Green Bay, WI28026069-75.4%-7.1%-73.5%
Mansfield, OH11630469-40.5%162.1%-77.3%
Lynchburg, VA0267650.0%0.0%-75.7%
Greenville, NC0155590.0%0.0%-61.9%
Muncie, IN15529956-63.9%92.9%-81.3%
Goldsboro, NC0100450.0%0.0%-55.0%
Lima, OH1285142-67.2%-60.2%-17.6%
Topeka, KS0104410.0%0.0%-60.6%
Fort Smith, AR/OK0146280.0%0.0%-80.8%
Tuscaloosa, AL4810328-41.7%114.6%-72.8%
Abilene, TX201080-100.0%440.0%-100.0%
Anderson, IN19900-100.0%-100.0%0.0%
Anniston, AL1221260-100.0%3.3%-100.0%
Battle Creek, MI40000-100.0%-100.0%0.0%
Bradenton, FL57100-100.0%-100.0%0.0%
Decatur, AL332220-100.0%-93.4%-100.0%
Iowa City, IA014200.0%0.0%-100.0%
Kokomo, IN018600.0%0.0%-100.0%
LaCrosse, WI014700.0%0.0%-100.0%
Lorain-Elyria, OH2,11200-100.0%-100.0%0.0%
New London-Norwich, CT/RI75700-100.0%-100.0%0.0%
Orange, NY2,21300-100.0%-100.0%0.0%
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA341070-100.0%214.7%-100.0%
* Persons with single, first or second Ukrainian ancestry
** Average for the 2009-2011 period